implement PDPA

How to Implement Singapore’s PDPA for Organisations (e-Learning) (8 hrs)

Course Code: DP-IDPP-I-02

*Online Course*

Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), the main data protection regulation came into force in 2014. Amendments to the PDPA take effect from 1 February 2021, to give individuals more control over their personal data.

The PDPA governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. With digitalisation and more cross-border transactions, Singapore companies should leverage the PDPA so that they can gain the confidence of their various stakeholders and competitive edge in the market.

This is Level 2 of the Data Protection training programme for in-house and customised training. For companies to sustain their data protection programme, there are three levels of competencies that would strengthen their policies, processes, and people: Awareness, Implementation, and Management (AIM). Under Implementation, participants would understand how to operationalise their data protection policies and processes for their organisations.

——> CLICK HERE TO REGISTER!

  • Draft data protection notice/ statement for their organisations
  • Map data flows within participants’ organisations
  • Identify potential areas for noncompliance to PDPA for their organisations
  • Develop practical guidelines for handling personal data at workplace
  • Overview of Singapore’s PDPA and updates
  • Data mapping exercise
  • Roles and functions of a Data Protection Officer in Singapore
  • Risk prioritisation to ascertain critical action items
  • Overview of ISO 27001 – Information Security Management Systems
  • Data protection checklist to operationalise appropriate controls and checks for their business activities
  • Project management of data protection implementation
  • Online quizzes for participants’ self-assessment

Participants will learn through group discussions, case studies, quizzes, tools application and activities that are contextualised to their organisational risks and data protection policies.

Required

Participants should bring along personal laptops or tablets for the training as they would be using the templates provided during the workshop.

Participants with some knowledge of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act and may have attended SQC’s Level 1 – Awareness workshop or WSQ – Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act. Participants could be newly appointed Data Protection Officers or personnel that are responsible for managing personal data in their organisations.

Training Date: 3 July 2021

Duration : 1 day (8 hrs)
Time : 9:00am – 6:00pm

Course Fee : $320.00
Nett Fee Incl. 7% GST : $342.40

 for more information.

 

Key Benefits
  • Draft data protection notice/ statement for their organisations
  • Map data flows within participants’ organisations
  • Identify potential areas for noncompliance to PDPA for their organisations
  • Develop practical guidelines for handling personal data at workplace
Course Contents
  • Overview of Singapore’s PDPA and updates
  • Data mapping exercise
  • Roles and functions of a Data Protection Officer in Singapore
  • Risk prioritisation to ascertain critical action items
  • Overview of ISO 27001 – Information Security Management Systems
  • Data protection checklist to operationalise appropriate controls and checks for their business activities
  • Project management of data protection implementation
  • Online quizzes for participants’ self-assessment
Learning Methodology

Participants will learn through group discussions, case studies, quizzes, tools application and activities that are contextualised to their organisational risks and data protection policies.

Required

Participants should bring along personal laptops or tablets for the training as they would be using the templates provided during the workshop.

Who Should Attend

Participants with some knowledge of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act and may have attended SQC’s Level 1 – Awareness workshop or WSQ – Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act. Participants could be newly appointed Data Protection Officers or personnel that are responsible for managing personal data in their organisations.

Course Details

Training Date: 3 July 2021

Duration : 1 day (8 hrs)
Time : 9:00am – 6:00pm

Course Fee : $320.00
Nett Fee Incl. 7% GST : $342.40

 for more information.