fbpx

Privacy Policy

Service Quality Centre (SQC) is committed to your Data Privacy Rights in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). SQC is dedicated to fully comply with the PDPA in relation to the collection, processing, use and disclosure of “Personal Data” submitted to SQC for training courses, workshops and/or seminars conducted by SQC (whether successfully signed up or otherwise).

Personal Data refers to information such as your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, mailing address, email address, contact number, or any other information that may be supplied by you or collected about you as required by SQC. It can be collected through registration forms (online/physical copies), mailing list subscriptions, phone interactions, emails, recruitment platforms, and CCTV cameras installed within training premises.

Personal Data will be used for the purposes to:

  • administer the subsidy on course fee where applicable;
  • issue certificate where applicable;
  • contact you with updates on course registration and fee which you have applied for;
  • provide marketing collaterals and details on future training courses, workshops and/or seminars (only when permission is granted); and
  • ensure safety and security within training premises.

SQC will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. All Personal Data received by SQC will be kept private and confidential. Your Personal Data will only be shared with vendors/contractors engaged by SQC to perform services that facilitate daily operations and they are required to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and guidelines relating to Personal Data protection enforcement in Singapore. SQC does not trade and rent your Personal Data to any external parties.

Personal Data submitted to SQC should be complete, accurate, true, and correct. Should you be unable to provide the information as required by SQC, the organisation may be unable to meet the purposes for which the information was collected.

SQC reserves the right to change this Policy with or without prior notice at its sole discretion to ensure consistency with organisational developments, industry trends, and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

Collection of Personal Data 

SQC is required to retain Personal Data for a period of 5 years after completion of any run of a Registered Course for audit and verification purposes to ensure proper governance of training grant disbursement. After the required retention period, both physical and electronic media will be securely disposed of in accordance with PDPA guidelines. Trainees applying for SkillsFuture Funding are to provide personal details required to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date records:

  • Name
  • NRIC or foreign identification number (as applicable)
  • Nationality
  • Assessment results for all courses and modules enrolled in
  • Course attendance
  • Course money payment schedule

*Trainees (also known as “participants”) are to provide their physical NRICs for the purpose of identification. However, SQC will not keep photocopies/scanned copies of participants’ NRIC and/or retain participants’ physical NRIC.

Please email to SQC's Data Protection Officer at pdpa@sqcentre.com or contact +65 6376 0777 for the following:

  • enquiries on SQC’s Privacy Policy#1 ;
  • withdraw consent for use of Personal Data for the purposes granted previously#2 ;
  • obtain access#3 and make corrections#4 to your Personal Data.

#1 SQC will revert on the enquiry within 2 working days.
#2 SQC will process the withdrawal consent and dispose of Personal Data securely within 14 working days.
#3 Kindly complete the Access Request Form (link) in order for SQC to process the request for your Personal Data.
#4 SQC will make the corrections to your Personal Data within 2 working days.

Reference:

  • Extract from Advisory Guidelines for NRIC Numbers — 310818, item 3.8   link

Subsribe to our Newsletter

Subscribe