Implement Data Protection Programme for your Organisation (8 hrs)

Course Code: DP-IDPP-I-03

In-Company Training

Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), the main data protection regulation came into force in 2014. The PDPA governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. With digitalisation and more cross-border transactions, Singapore companies should leverage the PDPA so that they can gain the confidence of their various stakeholders.

This is Level 2 of the Data Protection training programme. For companies to sustain their data protection programme, there are three levels of competencies that would strengthen their policies, processes, and people: Awareness, Implementation, and Management (AIM). Under Implementation, participants learn how to operationalise their data protection policies and processes.

  • Draft privacy notice for their organisations
  • Map data flows within participants’ organisations
  • Identify potential areas for non-compliance to PDPA for their organisations
  • Develop practical guidelines for handling of personal data in organisation
  • Overview of Singapore’s PDPA
  • Data mapping exercise
  • Roles and functions of a Data Protection Officer
  • Risk prioritisation to ascertain critical action items
  • Overview of ISO 27001 – Information Security Management Systems
  • Data protection checklist to operationalise appropriate controls and checks for their business activities
  • Project management of data protection implementation
  • Online quizzes for participants’ self-assessment

Participants will learn through group discussions on case studies, team work for quizzes, applying the tools, and individual activities.

Required

Participants should bring along personal laptops for the training as they would be using the templates provided during the workshop.

This course is suitable for participants with some knowledge of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act and may have attended SQC’s Level 1 – Awareness workshop or WSQ – Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act. Participants could be newly-appointed Data Protection Officers or personnel that are responsible for managing personal data in their organisations.

Duration : 1 day (8 hrs)
Time : 9:00am – 6:00pm

Course Fee : $750.00
Nett Fee Incl. 7% GST : $802.50

 for more information.

Key Benefits
  • Draft privacy notice for their organisations
  • Map data flows within participants’ organisations
  • Identify potential areas for non-compliance to PDPA for their organisations
  • Develop practical guidelines for handling of personal data in organisation
Course Contents
  • Overview of Singapore’s PDPA
  • Data mapping exercise
  • Roles and functions of a Data Protection Officer
  • Risk prioritisation to ascertain critical action items
  • Overview of ISO 27001 – Information Security Management Systems
  • Data protection checklist to operationalise appropriate controls and checks for their business activities
  • Project management of data protection implementation
  • Online quizzes for participants’ self-assessment
Learning Methodology

Participants will learn through group discussions on case studies, team work for quizzes, applying the tools, and individual activities.

Required

Participants should bring along personal laptops for the training as they would be using the templates provided during the workshop.

Who Should Attend

This course is suitable for participants with some knowledge of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act and may have attended SQC’s Level 1 – Awareness workshop or WSQ – Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act. Participants could be newly-appointed Data Protection Officers or personnel that are responsible for managing personal data in their organisations.

Course Details

Duration : 1 day (8 hrs)
Time : 9:00am – 6:00pm

Course Fee : $750.00
Nett Fee Incl. 7% GST : $802.50

 for more information.