Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act 2020

Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (2020) (Synchronous e-learning) (23 hrs)

Course Code: TGS-2021009264-1 | SSG Funded

*Online Course*

This three-day course will give participants a good overview and understanding of the PDPA and how it may be applied to the organisations for compliance. In addition to references to relevant parts of the PDPA, the course content is also largely adapted from the Advisory Guidelines published by the PDPC.

  • Identify legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA that the organisation has to comply with
  • Communicate key legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA and related management systems to relevant stakeholders to facilitate compliance
  • Assess the organisation’s internal policies and procedures to ensure compliance
  • Identify and document areas of non-compliance in business activities
  • Assist in review of the organisation’s guidelines / policies for adherence to requirements under the PDPA
  • Assist in the implementation of procedures to ensure adherence to requirements under the PDPA in the day-to-day operations of the organisation
  • Prepare management report for follow-up action
  • Introduction to Personal Data Protection Act
  • Data Protection Provisions and Do Not Call Provisions
  • Role of Data Protection Officer
  • Create an organisation’s Data Inventory Map
  • Identify areas of non-compliance
  • PDPA assessment tool for organisations
  • Data Protection Notice Generator
  • Develop a process for dispute resolution
  • Training and communications to staff for compliance to Data Protection Provisions
  • Managing data breaches

Participants will learn through group discussions, case studies, quizzes, tools application and activities that are contextualised to their organisational risks and data protection policies.

This course is suitable for:

  • Compliance Managers or Data Protection Officers (DPOs)
  • Human Resource, Admin and IT personnel
  • Sales, Marketing and Business Development Executives / Managers who need to be involved in data protection matters
  • Customer Service personnel who need to handle queries, complaints and disputes on the organisation’s management of personal data

Pre-requisites

Participants are assumed to be able to:

  • Understand relevant organisational strategies, objectives, culture, policies, processes and products / services;
  • Have information gathering skills to gather and collate necessary data;
  • Have analytical skills to assess policies and procedures;
  • Have business writing skills to prepare management report;
  • Have interpersonal and communication skills to interact with relevant stakeholders;
  • Have facilitation skills to ask the right questions to elicit necessary information; and
  • Be aware of compliance requirements of organisation.

Duration : 3 days (23 hrs)
Time : 9:00am to 6:00pm

Course Fee : $690.00
Nett Fee Incl. 7% GST : $738.30
Nett Fee after Training Grant* : $163.30 (SMEs) | $347.30 (Non-SMEs / Self-Sponsored)
Nett Fee after MCES* : $163.30

Revised funding from 1 Jan 2022

Nett Fee after Training Grant* : $255.30 (SMEs) | $393.30 (Non-SMEs / Self-Sponsored)
Nett Fee after MCES* : $255.30

Funding validity period: 01 Nov 2021 – 15 Jan 2023

* Please click HERE for detailed information on general terms and conditions.

* Please click HERE for detailed information on course fee funding schemes, SkillsFuture credit, and complete listing of funded courses. This course is eligible for use of SkillsFuture credit.

Key Benefits
  • Identify legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA that the organisation has to comply with
  • Communicate key legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA and related management systems to relevant stakeholders to facilitate compliance
  • Assess the organisation’s internal policies and procedures to ensure compliance
  • Identify and document areas of non-compliance in business activities
  • Assist in review of the organisation’s guidelines / policies for adherence to requirements under the PDPA
  • Assist in the implementation of procedures to ensure adherence to requirements under the PDPA in the day-to-day operations of the organisation
  • Prepare management report for follow-up action
Course Contents
  • Introduction to Personal Data Protection Act
  • Data Protection Provisions and Do Not Call Provisions
  • Role of Data Protection Officer
  • Create an organisation’s Data Inventory Map
  • Identify areas of non-compliance
  • PDPA assessment tool for organisations
  • Data Protection Notice Generator
  • Develop a process for dispute resolution
  • Training and communications to staff for compliance to Data Protection Provisions
  • Managing data breaches
Learning Methodology

Participants will learn through group discussions, case studies, quizzes, tools application and activities that are contextualised to their organisational risks and data protection policies.

Who Should Attend

This course is suitable for:

  • Compliance Managers or Data Protection Officers (DPOs)
  • Human Resource, Admin and IT personnel
  • Sales, Marketing and Business Development Executives / Managers who need to be involved in data protection matters
  • Customer Service personnel who need to handle queries, complaints and disputes on the organisation’s management of personal data

Pre-requisites

Participants are assumed to be able to:

  • Understand relevant organisational strategies, objectives, culture, policies, processes and products / services;
  • Have information gathering skills to gather and collate necessary data;
  • Have analytical skills to assess policies and procedures;
  • Have business writing skills to prepare management report;
  • Have interpersonal and communication skills to interact with relevant stakeholders;
  • Have facilitation skills to ask the right questions to elicit necessary information; and
  • Be aware of compliance requirements of organisation.
Course Details

Duration : 3 days (23 hrs)
Time : 9:00am to 6:00pm

Course Fee : $690.00
Nett Fee Incl. 7% GST : $738.30
Nett Fee after Training Grant* : $163.30 (SMEs) | $347.30 (Non-SMEs / Self-Sponsored)
Nett Fee after MCES* : $163.30

Revised funding from 1 Jan 2022

Nett Fee after Training Grant* : $255.30 (SMEs) | $393.30 (Non-SMEs / Self-Sponsored)
Nett Fee after MCES* : $255.30

Funding validity period: 01 Nov 2021 – 15 Jan 2023

* Please click HERE for detailed information on general terms and conditions.

* Please click HERE for detailed information on course fee funding schemes, SkillsFuture credit, and complete listing of funded courses. This course is eligible for use of SkillsFuture credit.

Course Application

Details Registration
December 15, 2021 - December 17, 2021 (9:00 am - 6:00 pm) Confirmed Class!
Online LIVE stream via Zoom
Closed
March 21, 2022 - March 23, 2022 (9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Online LIVE stream via Zoom
Register Now
May 9, 2022 - May 11, 2022 (9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Online LIVE stream via Zoom
Register Now
August 15, 2022 - August 17, 2022 (9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Online LIVE stream via Zoom
Register Now
November 7, 2022 - November 9, 2022 (9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Online LIVE stream via Zoom
Register Now