awareness on personal data protection act

Awareness Workshop on Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (8 hrs)

Course Code: DP-AWDP-I-01

In-Company Training

Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), the main data protection regulation came into force in 2014. Amendments to the PDPA take effect from 1 February 2021, to give individuals more control over their personal data.

The PDPA governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. With digitalisation and more cross-border transactions, Singapore companies should leverage the PDPA so that they can gain the confidence of their various stakeholders and competitive edge in the market.

This is Level 1 of the Data Protection training programme for in-house and customised training. For companies to sustain their data protection programme, there are three levels of competencies that would strengthen their policies, processes, and people: Awareness, Implementation, and Management (AIM). Under Awareness, participants would understand potential areas of non-compliance to PDPA in their areas of responsibilities.

  • Understand companies’ obligations to Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
  • Identify aspects that companies need to monitor under the PDPA
  • Identify potential areas for noncompliance to PDPA for their organisations
  • Assess data protection related activities based on participants’ job functions
  • Overview of Singapore’s PDPA and updates
  • Sectoral data protection enforcement cases
  • Data mapping exercise
  • Data protection checklist on work activities within organisation
  • Risk prioritisation when reviewing areas for noncompliance
  • Online quizzes for participants’ self-assessment

Participants will learn through group discussions, case studies, quizzes, tools application and activities that are contextualised to their organisational risks and data protection policies.

Required

Participants should bring along personal laptops or tablets for the training as they would be using the templates provided during the workshop.

Participants with no prior knowledge of data protection in Singapore and could be holding supporting functions or activities that involve personal data management in their organisations.

Duration : 1 day (8 hrs)
Time : 9:00am – 6:00pm

Course Fee : $280.00
Nett Fee Incl. 7% GST : $299.60

 for more information.

 

Key Benefits
  • Understand companies’ obligations to Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
  • Identify aspects that companies need to monitor under the PDPA
  • Identify potential areas for noncompliance to PDPA for their organisations
  • Assess data protection related activities based on participants’ job functions
Course Contents
  • Overview of Singapore’s PDPA and updates
  • Sectoral data protection enforcement cases
  • Data mapping exercise
  • Data protection checklist on work activities within organisation
  • Risk prioritisation when reviewing areas for noncompliance
  • Online quizzes for participants’ self-assessment
Learning Methodology

Participants will learn through group discussions, case studies, quizzes, tools application and activities that are contextualised to their organisational risks and data protection policies.

Required

Participants should bring along personal laptops or tablets for the training as they would be using the templates provided during the workshop.

Who Should Attend

Participants with no prior knowledge of data protection in Singapore and could be holding supporting functions or activities that involve personal data management in their organisations.

Course Details

Duration : 1 day (8 hrs)
Time : 9:00am – 6:00pm

Course Fee : $280.00
Nett Fee Incl. 7% GST : $299.60

 for more information.