Awareness Workshop on Data Protection in Singapore (8 hrs)

Course Code: DP-AWDP-I-02

In-Company Training

Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), the main data protection regulation came into force in 2014. The PDPA governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. With digitalisation and more cross-border transactions, Singapore companies should leverage the PDPA so that they can gain the confidence of their various stakeholders.

This is Level 1 of the Data Protection training programme. For companies to sustain their data protection programme, there are three levels of competencies that would strengthen their policies, processes, and people: Awareness, Implementation, and Management (AIM). Under Awareness, participants would understand potential areas of non-compliance to PDPA in their areas of responsibilities.

  • Understand companies’ obligations to Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
  • Identify aspects that companies need to monitor under the PDPA
  • Identify potential areas for non-compliance to PDPA for their organisations
  • Assess data protection related activities based on participants’ job functions
  • Overview of Singapore’s PDPA
  • Sectoral data protection enforcement cases
  • Data mapping exercise
  • Data protection checklist on work activities within organisation
  • Risk prioritisation when reviewing areas for non-compliance
  • Online quizzes for participants’ self-assessment

Participants will learn through group discussions on case studies, team work for quizzes, applying the tools, and individual activities.

Required

Participants should bring along personal laptops for the training as they would be using the templates provided during the workshop.

This course is suitable for participants with no prior knowledge of data protection in Singapore and could be holding supporting functions or activities that involve personal data management in their organisations.

Duration : 1 day (8 hrs)
Time : 9:00am – 6:00pm

Course Fee : $480.00
Nett Fee Incl. 7% GST : $513.60

 for more information.

Key Benefits
  • Understand companies’ obligations to Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
  • Identify aspects that companies need to monitor under the PDPA
  • Identify potential areas for non-compliance to PDPA for their organisations
  • Assess data protection related activities based on participants’ job functions
Course Contents
  • Overview of Singapore’s PDPA
  • Sectoral data protection enforcement cases
  • Data mapping exercise
  • Data protection checklist on work activities within organisation
  • Risk prioritisation when reviewing areas for non-compliance
  • Online quizzes for participants’ self-assessment
Learning Methodology

Participants will learn through group discussions on case studies, team work for quizzes, applying the tools, and individual activities.

Required

Participants should bring along personal laptops for the training as they would be using the templates provided during the workshop.

Who Should Attend

This course is suitable for participants with no prior knowledge of data protection in Singapore and could be holding supporting functions or activities that involve personal data management in their organisations.

Course Details

Duration : 1 day (8 hrs)
Time : 9:00am – 6:00pm

Course Fee : $480.00
Nett Fee Incl. 7% GST : $513.60

 for more information.